Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk II BB197,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247862

Date:Sunday 16 August 1942
Time:00:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: BB197
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Pocklington, East Riding of Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Pocklington
Narrative:
Non-operational sortie - solo night flying practice.

Having taken off at 00:10 hrs the pilot landed ten minutes later but on landing at Pocklington the aircraft swung to starboard, the swing was over-corrected and the aircraft then swing violently to port, ground looped and the undercarriage collapsed.

Cat.E/FA damage was the result of the damage assessment. The aircraft was struck off charge on 21st August 1942.

Sources:

http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york42/bb197.html
https://pocklingtonhistory.com/history/20thcentury/pocklingtoninww2/AircraftLosses/Pock%20Losses%20(3%20Feb%202021).pdf