In Cessna 172B Skyhawk LV-HJR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247863

Date:Monday 15 February 2021
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B Skyhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LV-HJR
MSN: 17248507
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:In
Location:Maipú, Mendoza, crossing of streets 25 de Mayo Oeste and Vieytes -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
(Developing news) Because of engine failure, the Cessna 172 used for fighting fruit flies made an emergency landing on empty terrain in Maipú, Mendoza Province. Pilot and the only on board was unhurt.

Sources:

https://cuyonoticias.com/137575/mendoza-aterrizaje-forzozo-del-avion-de-la-mosca-de-los-frutos/?fbclid=IwAR0SlfFFRuqTISzkDnDLtDewGjgJUODt0rdNf2RtkM2sxD1Iqw-Y4qL7VDM
https://www.elsol.com.ar/una-avioneta-tuvo-un-aterrizaje-forzoso-en-maipu
http://fmestiloformosa.com.ar/2021/02/15/mendoza-momentos-de-tension-en-maipu/