Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W1248,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247864

Date:Wednesday 2 September 1942
Time:05:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: W1248
MSN: DY-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field near Low Catton, East Riding of Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On the night of 1st / 2nd September 1942 the crew of this 102 Squadron aircraft were tasked with an operational flight to bomb targets in the Saarbrucken area and left base of Pocklington in Yorkshire at 23.29hrs.

On the return flight the starboard outer engine failed due to a coolant leak. Although they had made it back to Yorkshire the remaining three engines failed before a landing could be made at Pocklington, and a forced landing was made in a field near Low Catton, to the S of Stamford Bridge at 05:30 and all on board survived.

Sources:

http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york42/w1248.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W1248&qand=&exc1=&exc2=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 November 1943 HX158 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 7 North Sea 75 km NW of Vlieland, Friesland mis