Runway excursion Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 G-BCKN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247866

Date:Saturday 17 October 2020
Time:10:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BCKN
MSN: C1/0707
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Blackpool Airport, Squire's Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blackpool Airport (BLK/EGNH)
Destination airport:Blackpool Airport (BLK/EGNH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to DHC-1 Chipmunk 22, G-BCKN: Runway excursion, Blackpool Airport, Lancashire, 17 October 2020. The official AAIB final report into the incident was publlished on 11 February 2021, and the following is an extract from it:

"The pilot reported that he was intending to conduct circuits at Blackpool Airport. He took off on Runway 28 but, due to the light and variable winds, ATC changed the runway to Runway 10. The wind was reported as coming from 040° at 7 knots. The pilot reported that he encountered no difficulty during the approach, but, following a straight three-point touchdown at 50 knots, the aircraft swung to the left.

Despite the application of full right rudder, the aircraft departed the runway onto the grass. The aircraft came into contact with a PAPI light on the left side of the runway resulting in damage to the right wing surface and flap. The pilot did not use differential braking during the landing roll because he assessed the wind to be calm to very light.

He could not account for why the aircraft unexpectedly swung to the left on landing. He stated that he had considered carrying out a go-around but chose to commit to controlling the ground roll from the runway onto the grass to avoid a propeller strike on the soft ground".

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: "Minor damage to right wing surface and flap"

Chipmunk T.10 G-BCKN was ex-RAF WP811, first civil registered on 5 August 1974. By March 2019, still as G-BCKN, it was restored to its former RAF Markings as WP811 of the RAF College at Cranwell (see link #7)

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5ffef79d8fa8f5640b6db012/DHC-1_Chipmunk_22_G-BCKN_02-21.pdf
2. https://www.lancs.live/news/lancashire-news/blackpool-airport-accident-83-year-19823734
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-bckn
4. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/109577/G-BCKN
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BCKN.pdf
6. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-BCKN
7. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1647123