Accident Bristol Buckmaster T Mk 1 RP231,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247869

Date:Wednesday 21 November 1951
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Bristol Buckmaster T Mk 1
Owner/operator:HC CS RAF
Registration: RP231
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire (BEX/EGUB) England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF White Waltham, Berkshire
Destination airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bristol Buckmaster T.Mk.1 RP231, HCCS (Home Command Communications Squadron), RAF: Written off (destroyed by fire) in a accident on approach to RAF Benson, Oxfordshire on 21/11/1951.

The aircraft was on final approach to land at RAF Benson, Oxfordshire at the end of a flight from RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berskhire. The aircraft approached RAF Benson with the starboard engine feathered. At very low altitude just over the airfield boundary, the port engine was opened up to full power. The aircraft immediately began a climbing turn to an altitude of approximately 100 feet, having rotated through 90 degrees. At this point, the aircraft was in a stalled condition, and it lost altitude rapidly and dived into the ground, breaking apart and catching fire on impact.

At the subsequent RAF Board of Inquiry, it was recorded that the pilot had allowed the aircraft's speed to fall below 125 knots, which was the minimum safe airspeed for a single-engine approach. At such a low speed and altitude, the control of the aircraft could not be maintained.

Flight Lieutenant Lawrence Cyril Newton, and Leading Aircraftman Richard William Riseborough were jointly awarded the George Medal, and Warrant Officer (513900) Sidney Alfred Motte received the Queen's Commendation for Brave Conduct for their efforts to save the crew of Buckmaster RP231. Despite their efforts, only one of the three crew survived

Crew of Buckmaster RP231
Flying Officer John Leonard Fisher, RAF (pilot, aged 39) - killed
Flight Lieutenant (129627) Henry Richard Nathan, RAF (co-pilot, aged 31) - killed
Flight Sergeant E.A. Steer (Navigator) - survived with injuries

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.122 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.197
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bristol_Buckmaster
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/model/Bristol%20166%20Buckmaster%201
6. https://www.unithistories.com/officers/RAFVR_officers_N01.html