Accident North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B KF953,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247871

Date:Tuesday 27 November 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:22 FTS RAF
Registration: KF953
MSN: 18-057
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Blyton (disused), 5 miles NE of Gainsborough, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B KF953 [MSN 18-057]. No former USAAF serial. First recorded in service with 22 FTS, RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire from January 1946 as "FCI-S".

Written off (destroyed) 27 November 1951: The aircraft was carrying out aerobatic practice over the disused airfield at RAF Blyton, 5 miles north-east of Gainsborough, Lincolnshire. The pilot concluded the aerobatic training exercise by flying the aircraft inverted for about one minute. From there, the aircraft went into a steep dive, from which it did not recover. The pilot (flying solo) was killed.

Crew of Harvard KF953:
Midshipman Richard E A Brown, Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, HMS Merlin (RNAS Donibristle), aged 19 - killed

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.115 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p.136)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.200
4. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1951
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Blyton
6. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1951.htm
7. http://www.bcar.org.uk/blyton-history