Accident Yakovlev Yak-9 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247876

Date:Saturday 5 May 1945
Time:10:00-11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic YAK9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-9
Owner/operator:728 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:over Breslau (now Wrocław) -   Poland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Yak-9 of 728 IAP was shot down by Flak over Breslau. Commander of 727 IAP, Lt Col Vladimir Stepanovich Vasilyaka was killed.

Sources:

https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=55587173
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=74241514
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Siege_of_Breslau