Incident North American Harvard T.2B FX402,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247896

Date:Tuesday 4 December 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:6 FTS RAF
Registration: FX402
MSN: 14A-1705
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American Harvard T.2B 43-34819 (MSN 14A-1705) Delivered to RAF as Harvard IIb FX402. No 17 Service Flying Training School, Wellingore, Lincolnshire March 1945 as "FCE-I". No 1 Flying Training School June 1947. Empire Test Pilots’ School (ETPS), Cranfield, Bedfordshire July 1947. To Aeroplane & Armament Experimental Establishment (A&AEE), Boscombe Down, Wiltshire, January 1949. To No 6 Flying Training School,Tern Hill, Shropshire November 1950

Crash landed at Ternhill, Shropshire 4 December 1951: The aircraft bounced several times on landing, and then yawed to port, with the wing tip striking the ground. The aircraft then cartwheeled, and finally came to rest upside-down on its back. Despite this, there are no reports of any injuries to the crew.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.122 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 203
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p 109)
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html