Accident Maule M-6-235 Super Rocket N56517,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247899

Date:Saturday 13 February 2021
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-6-235 Super Rocket
Owner/operator:Paul Andrews
Registration: N56517
MSN: 7450C
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:2363 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-W1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Capps Glacier, Kenai Peninsula County, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belmopan Airport (BCV)
Destination airport:Tyonek, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot initially reported that before landing on a snow-covered glacier, he intended to fly a low pass over the snow-covered site and briefly touchdown to determine the condition of the snowpack, a maneuver commonly known as dragging the landing site. He said that during a second downhill pass over the site, he inadvertently allowed the tailwheel-ski equipped airplane to slow while attempting to 'set the track more fully'. He added that, he mis-judged the snow depth and allowed the airplane to slow too much. Subsequently, the ski tips dug into the snow and the airplane came to rest inverted.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, the wings, and the empennage.

The pilot initially reported there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe and engine that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot later reported that he believed the brake calipers had obstructed the movement of the skis. Two witness marks were observed on the skis that indicated the brake calipers had impacted the skis.

A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) aviation safety inspector (airworthiness) examined the airplane and stated that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions found with the airplane.

Based on the available evidence, it is likely that the damage to the skis from the brake calipers were from impact damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in the airplane encountering deep snow and coming to rest inverted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC21LA017
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=56517

Location