Incident Curtiss P-40E Warhawk ZK-RMH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247908

Date:xx Apr 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40E Warhawk
Owner/operator:Old Flying Machine Co (NZ) Ltd
Registration: ZK-RMH
MSN: 19669
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Wanaka Airport, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:NZWF
Destination airport:NZWF
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Approximately one week out from Warbirds over Wanaka 1998 (10-12 April), the P-40E, 41-25158 (RNZAF NZ3009), which was newly restored in December the year prior was landing at Wanaka when the aircraft suffered an undercarriage retraction. Damage was sustained to the undercarriage, the propeller and the wingtip. Parts were available locally and the aircraft was repaired in time for the airshow the week after.

Sources:

Warbirds over Wanaka 1998 DVD, produced by Blue Bicycle Flicks