Accident Cub Crafters CCK-1865 Carbon Cub N53KK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247926

Date:Tuesday 16 February 2021
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CCK-1865 Carbon Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53KK
MSN: CCK-1865-0018
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:230 hours
Engine model:Engine Components Inc. CC340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quartzsite Airport, Quartzsite, Az -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Quartzite, AZ
Destination airport:Quartzite, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he planned to depart from his 700-foot gravel private-airstrip for a short scenic-flight. After preforming a preflight inspection, the pilot reviewed the weather conditions. The wind direction was reported as variable with velocities under 10 knots. After an uneventful takeoff roll to the south, the airplane became airborne and immediately started to drift east. The airplane remained in ground effect and would not continue to climb, which the pilot thought was consistent with windshear in the area. Despite his efforts, the pilot was unable to avoid a collision with a Saguaro cactus. The airplane spun and descended to the ground, colliding with a ditch. Both wings and the fuselage were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

The closest METAR weather reporting facility, located 15 nautical miles southwest of the accident site, recorded that around the time of the accident the wind was from 300° at 6 knots and gusting to 18 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during takeoff while operating in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in a collision with a cactus and the subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA113
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

Location