Incident Percival Prentice T Mk I VR278,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247937

Date:Thursday 6 December 1951
Time:day
Type:Percival Prentice T Mk I
Owner/operator:7 FTS RAF
Registration: VR278
MSN: PAC-126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Haconby, 3 miles NE of Bourne, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Cottesmore, Oakham, Rutland
Destination airport:RAF Cottesmore, Oakham, Rutland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Percival Prentice T1, 7 FTS RAF Cottesmore: Delivered 15/12/1948. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6/12/1951, when crashed near Haconby, 3 miles North East of Bourne, South Kesteven, Lincolnshire. The pilot (flying solo) was on a sortie from RAF Cottesmore, Oakham, Rutland, and tasked with practicising forced landings. During a practice forced landing, the pilot opened up the throttle to recover. However, the engine failed to "pick up", and the aircraft sank into the ground at speed. As far as is known the pilot was uninjured.

Haconby is a village and civil parish in the South Kesteven district of Lincolnshire, England. It is situated on the western edge of the Lincolnshire Fens, 3 miles (5 km) north from Bourne.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.123 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.205
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VR
5. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1951
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Haconby