Incident North American Harvard T.2B FS736,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247940

Date:Saturday 8 December 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAF
Registration: FS736
MSN: 14A-1876
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Moreton-in-the-Marsh, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Moreton-in-the-Marsh, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
NA Harvard 43-12577 (MSN 14A-876). Delivered to RAF as Harvard IIb FS736. Frist recorded in service with the Royal Aircraft Establishment, Farnborough in 1949. To No 22 Reserve Flying School, Teversham, Cambridgeshire, June 1950. To No 19 Reserve Flying School, RAF Hooton Park, Wirral, Cheshire, July 1950. To No 11 Reserve Flying School, RAF Scone, Perth, Scotland, August 1950. To No 1 Flying Training School RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire February 1951 (moved with unit to RAF Moreton-in-the-Marsh, Gloucestershire, from October 1951).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) at RAF Moreton-in-the-Marsh, Gloucestershire 8 December 1951. During a low flying exercise, the pilot misjudged the severity of a downdraught, and before full power could be applied to counteract the downdraught, the aircraft flew into a tree. The Harvard managed to keep flying, and made an immediate emergency landing at RAF Moreton-in-the-Marsh. However, after landing safely, the damage to the fuselage and the port mainplane were deemed to be so severe, that the aircraft was written off as "damaged beyond economic repair" and Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c) on 8/12/1951.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.122 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 203
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p 90)
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html
5. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1950-88.htm
6. https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf