Accident Cessna 150G 5Y-AEU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247955

Date:Sunday 30 August 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Arusha Aero Club
Registration: 5Y-AEU
MSN: 65775
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rasha-rasha Estate, Monduli, Arusha -   Tanzania
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Whilst executing a turn in the lee of a mountain, the a/c stalles, went into a spin and crashed. One fatality.

Sources:

https://tcaa.go.tz/files/documents/1955%20-%202005%20FATAL%20ACCIDENTS.pdf