Accident Beechcraft C90 King Air N998VB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24796

Date:Saturday 28 December 1996
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90 King Air
Owner/operator:Mutual Security, Inc.
Registration: N998VB
MSN: LJ-785
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6301 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Rhinelander, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moline, IL (KMLI)
Destination airport:(KRHI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
There were five recorded transmissions of conversations from one of the pilots aboard the accident airplane and the Fort Dodge, Iowa AFSS; one on 12/27 and four on 12/28. The weather forecast for icing included wording such as '...moderate to isolated severe icing from seven thousand downward for your entire route of flight....' The pilot stated that he received 'Full Flight Service briefings...' and also indicated that he spoke to flight watch prior to takeoff. While executing the ILS approach to the destination airport, the pilot was unable to maintain the proper glidepath even with the application of full power. The pilot maintained marginal control of the airplane during the descent until impact with trees and the terrain about 10 miles west of the destination airport. The pilot and passengers reported 'vibration' and 'shudder' of the airplane prior to the impact. One passenger reported that she saw ice forming on the left 'rear' wings. Persons on the ground reported severe icing conditions around the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command's inadequate weather evaluation and continued flight into forecast severe icing conditions which exceeded the capabilty of the airplane's anti-ice/deice system. The icing conditions were a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97FA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97FA047

Location