Wirestrike Incident Dassault Rafale B ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247969

Date:Wednesday 17 February 2021
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RFAL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Rafale B
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Le Castellet -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saint-Dizier-Robinson Airport (LFSI)
Destination airport:Saint-Dizier-Robinson Airport (LFSI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Dassault Rafale fighter jets of the 4e Escadre de Chasse of the Armée de l'Air took off from Base Aérienne 113 (Saint-Dizier-Robinson) for military manoeuvres.

During a low pass near Le Castellet, Alpes-de-Haute-Provence, one aircraft hit a high tension wire, causing the wire to be severed. The aircraft sustained damage and was forced to divert to Base aérienne 115 (Orange-Caritat), where a succesful emergency landing was made at 14:11h.

Sources:

https://www.bbc.com/news/world-europe-56113518
https://www.laprovence.com/actu/en-direct/6268744/alpes-de-haute-provence-des-rafales-passe-a-80-metres-du-sol-privant-le-village-delectricite.html

Media: