Accident Aérospatiale SA 341F Gazelle ZU-RLD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247972

Date:Thursday 18 February 2021
Time:09:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 341F Gazelle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-RLD
MSN: 1659
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lichtenburg Airport, North West Province -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lichtenburg (FALI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
It was reported that the helicopter was taking off at FALI when during transitioning after hovering between and above the hangers, the engine lost power before the aircraft started to loose height and landed hard.
The main rotor then severed the tail boom. The helicopter settled in an upright position before the engine stopped.

Sources:

http://www.aviafora.com/forums/forum/helicopter-fora/gazelles/343-shrieking-gazelles?p=13616#post13616
CAA

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1684048

Location

Media: