ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247988

Date:13-JAN-2021
Time:05:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P JetPROP DLX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-JJJ
MSN: 4636430/255
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Koedoesberg Game Farm-Pongola, KwaZulu-Natal Province -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Koedoesberg Game Farm
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA SouthAfrica
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A pilot on-board a Piper aircraft PA-46-350P took off from Koedoesberg Game Farm private airstrip on a private flight around the Pongola area in KwaZulu-Natal Province.
The pilot’s intention for this flight was to practise instrument flight approaches at Pongola Airfield (FAPL) non-directional beacon (NDB) called PGL in preparation for his licence renewal, which was to be conducted in a week’s time from then.
The pilot reported that the engine stopped shortly after take-off; as a result, he executed a forced landing on a gravel road situated approximately 500 metres (m) from the take-off flight path. On touch down, the undercarriage collapsed, and the aircraft veered off to the right-side of the road. The propeller blades made contact with the ground and broke off during the forced landing and the aircraft came to rest on its belly.
The pilot sustained serious injuries during the accident.

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.za/Latest%20Accident%20Reports/Preliminary%20Report%20ZS-JJJ.pdf