ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248017
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-FEB-2021 |
Time: | 19:00 |
Type: |  Best Off Sky Ranger |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | EC-ZXN |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Alcalá del Río -
Spain
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Alcalá del Río |
Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
Confidence Rating: | Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through official sources |
Narrative:On Friday, February 19, 2021 at 6:35 p.m., a Skyranger - EC-ZXN - suffered an accident during an emergency landing at the Alcalá del Río airfield (Seville).
The aircraft took off at 6:30 p.m. in order to conduct a local flight. Approximately 5 min after there was a loss of power in the engine, so the pilot tried to land at the airfield,He landed about 50 m from the runway but the aircraft overturned.
The aircraft was heavily damaged. The pilot suffered minor injuries but was transferred to the hospital.
Sources:
https://andaluciainformacion.es/sevilla/952459/un-herido-al-estrellarse-una-avioneta-al-aterrizar-en-alcala-del-rio/ https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2021/a-003_2021