Accident Miles M.9A Master Mk 1 N7675,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248035

Date:Thursday 26 September 1940
Time:c.
Type:Miles M.9A Master Mk 1
Owner/operator:759 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: N7675
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Martock, Somerset, England, -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Yeovilton /HMS Heron, Yeovil, Somerset
Destination airport:RNAS Yeovilton /HMS Heron, Somerset
Narrative:
759 Sqn. FAA Royal Navy, Miles Master N7675 crashed at Martock, Somerset, 6 miles south west of its base at RNAS Yeovilton, Somerset, killing Pilot, Sub-Lieutenant, Harold William Richardson and Pilot, Midshipman, Derrick Stanley Thomas Wells.

Sources:

Battle of Britain, September 1940 (naval-history.net)
Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Flying Personnel 1939 - 1947 (aircrewremembered.com)
Master I  N7675 [Royal Air Force Aircraft Serial and Image Database] RAFCommands.com
Search Results | CWGC
Asisbiz Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm 759 Naval Air Squadron