Accident Robinson R44 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248044

Date:Saturday 22 February 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tolarno Station, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During mustering operations, the pilot became distracted and the helicopter collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202000596