Accident ELA Aviacion ELA-07 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248050

Date:Saturday 29 February 2020
Time:
Type:ELA Aviacion ELA-07
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goolwa (ALA), SA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During final approach, the gyrocopter over-rotated to a nose-up attitude before falling tail first and colliding with terrain. The pilot sustained minor injuries and the gyrocopter was substantially damaged.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202000818