Accident ELA Aviacion ELA-07 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248059

Date:Tuesday 16 June 2020
Time:
Type:ELA Aviacion ELA-07
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:16 km from Carnarvon Aerodrome, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the pilot detected a minor rotor vibration followed by a loud bang as the propeller hub disintegrated. The pilot conducted an autorotation and forced landing. The gyrocopter sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202003143