Accident Cessna 182 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248063

Date:Saturday 15 August 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Batchelor (ALA), NT -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During initial climb, the engine failed and the pilot conducted a forced landing. The aircraft subsequently collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202004026