Accident Tecnam P2002 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248078

Date:Saturday 28 November 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cessnock Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cessnock Aerodrome, NSW
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off, the pilot lost control of the aircraft resulting in a collision with terrain. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202005839