Accident Schleicher ASH-26 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248081

Date:Sunday 27 December 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASH-26
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pipers Field, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During initial climb, the motor glider's engine failed. The aircraft collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202006414