Wirestrike Accident North American Harvard T.2B KF723,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248110

Date:Monday 14 January 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:3 FTS RAF
Registration: KF723
MSN: 14A-2734
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gretton, 7.5 miles SW of South Luffenham, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American Harvard T.2B, KF723: No former USAAF Serial number. First recorded in RAF Service in December 1948 with 1 (P) RFU, RAF Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire. Transferred in May 1949 to 3 FTS, RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk coded "FBT-X".

Written off (destroyed) 14 January 1952 when crashed near Gretton, seven-and-a-half miles south west of South Luffenham, Northamptonshire. The aircraft was seen to be flying at a very low altitude as it approached a line of HT Overhead Power Cables. The aircraft climbed suddenly to avoid the HT cables - possibily the pilot did not see them until the last moment - but did not climb high enough or quickly enough, and it struck the top wire of the cables, dived into the ground, and burst into flames on impact. The pilot was killed.

Crew Fatality:
PIlot Officer (3508784) Peter Inglis JOHNSON (pilot) RAF - killed 14/1/1951

The reported crash location of Gretton is a village and civil parish in the Corby district, in the English midlands county of Northamptonshire. It is in Rockingham Forest and overlooks the valley of the River Welland and the neighbouring county of Rutland.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p. 123 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 212
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Brtiain, 1988 p.133)
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/South_Luffenham
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gretton,_Northamptonshire
6. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/39358/supplement/5363/data.pdf