Incident Fairey Albacore Mk I L7114,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248111

Date:Wednesday 11 September 1940
Time:evening
Type:Fairey Albacore Mk I
Owner/operator:826 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: L7114
MSN: F3314
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Bircham Newton,  Docking, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk
Narrative:
826 Sqn. Royal Navy, FAA, Albacore Mk.I L7114 'F4-M', operating from RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk, England, landed back at base, with seriously injured aircrew, Pilot, Sub-Lieutenant, A. M. Tuke; Observer, Sub-Lieutenant, E. G. Brown and Air Gunner, Naval Airman R. E. Mathews and tipped onto its nose, the aircraft having previously suffered substantial battle damage in combat with enemy aircraft, during an attack on an enemy convoy of invasion barges and support craft, 8 miles off Calais, France.

During the 'Invasion of Britain alert' in 1940, six RN Fairey Albacores of 826 Sqn. from RAF Bircham Newton and RAF Bristol Blenheims of 235 Sqn. from RAF Thorney Island, were scrambled on 11th September to attack a convoy of invasion barges and support vessels located in the English Channel, 8 miles off Calais France. During the attack one Albacore and two Blenheims were shot down in a dog fight with Messerschmitt Bf 109s and several other aircraft returned to England with substantial battle damage.

Sources:

U-boats in Atlantic, September 1940 (naval-history.net)
Alexander William Valentine Green - WartimeNI
Albacores on 11.09.40[RAFCommands Archive]
Coastal Dawn: Blenheims in Action from the Phoney War through the Battle of ... - Andrew D. Bird - Google Books
JG52 & JG53 claims 11/Sept/40 [Archive] - Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum (12oclockhigh.net)