Accident MiG-3 2147,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248113

Date:Thursday 13 March 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic mig3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-3
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: 2147
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kacha Air Base, Crimea -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Kacha Airfield
Destination airport:Kacha Airfield
Narrative:
On 13 March 1941. MiG-3 number 2147 crashed during Test flight near Kacha Air Base, Crimea.
Test Pilot Arkady Nikiforovich Yekatov was killed.

Sources:

http://xn--80aafy5bs.xn--p1ai/aviamuseum/aviatory/letchiki/sssr-3/sssr-2/e/ekatov-arkadij-nikiforovich/
https://www.unipage.net/en/airport/ua-0022
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crimea