Incident Boeing 777-31HER A6-EQJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248134

Date:Sunday 21 February 2021
Time:11:28 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-31HER
Owner/operator:Emirates
Registration: A6-EQJ
MSN: 42355/1533
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:North Sea, off East Coast of Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
An Emirates Boeing 777-300, registration A6-EQJ performing flight EK-201 from Dubai (United Arab Emirates) to New York JFK, NY (USA), was enroute at FL340 over the North Sea about 250 nautical miles northwest of Amsterdam when the pilots suspected the fuel leak. Flight tracking data places the aircraft, A6-EQJ, east of the Scottish coastline, roughly parallel to Edinburgh at the time.

About six and a half hours into the flight, the data shows the aircraft cruising around 870 kilometers per hour at 10,350 meters. At this point, the plane descended approximately 4,000 meters in eight minutes. when the crew decided to descend to FL200 and entered a hold, then turn around and divert to Amsterdam due to a suspected fuel leak.

The crew advised both engines were still running. The aircraft landed safely on Amsterdam's runway 18C at 14:10 hours, about 90 minutes after leaving FL340. Emergency services inspected the aircraft but did not find any leaks. The crew was relayed the request by maintenance to keep both engines running even at the gate until further notice.

The aircraft was still on the ground in Amsterdam about 3 hours after landing. Being such a young plane (three years old) this is the first recorded incident involving A6-EQJ.

Sources:

1. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/a6-eqj#26e027de
2. https://avherald.com/h?article=4e35e7fb&opt=0
3. https://www.aeroinside.com/15383/emirates-b773-near-amsterdam-on-feb-21st-2021-suspected-fuel-leak
4. https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b777-42355.htm
5. https://simpleflying.com/emirates-boeing-777-amsterdam-diversion/
6. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10048444
7. https://www.emirates.com/uk/english/experience/our-fleet/boeing-777/

Media: