Incident Sikorsky UH-60A Black Hawk N553BS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248143

Date:Saturday 20 February 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60A Black Hawk
Owner/operator:BHH Leasing #4 LLC
Registration: N553BS
MSN: 70684
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Blue Cloud Movie Ranch, Santa Clarita, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was involved in a fast-roping accident where one occupant was injured in a fall.
The helicopter was not damaged nor were there any other injuries reported.

note: The helicopter is registered by the FAA with its former military serial 83-23859 as "c/n".

Sources:

https://www.yahoo.com/entertainment/one-hospitalized-falling-helicopter-near-034720928.html
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:5375354315904::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:22-FEB-21,SIKORSKY
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=553BS
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N553BS

Location