Loss of control Accident Van's RV-7A N383DB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248147

Date:Monday 22 February 2021
Time:17:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-7A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N383DB
MSN: 72319
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-M1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mayfield Graves County Airport (M25), Mayfield, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mayfield Graves County Airport, KY (M25)
Destination airport:Mayfield Graves County Airport, KY (M25)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On February 22, 2021, about 1756 central standard time, an experimental, amateur-built Vans RV-7A airplane, N383DB, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Mayfield Graves County Airport (M25), Mayfield, Kentucky. The private pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight.

The private pilot was conducting touch-and-go landings in the experimental, amateur-built airplane. A witness stated that, during the departure climb, “as the airplane went higher…the tail dropped, and the plane went into a back flip.” The witness then observed the airplane come out of the “flip” and descend “nose first” toward the ground. The airplane subsequently impacted terrain north of the departure airport. Another witness reported that he observed the airplane climbing at a high angle of attack during the takeoff.

Postaccident examination of the accident site revealed that the wreckage was confined to a small area, which was consistent with a near-vertical impact. The wings showed symmetrical accordion-like crushing damage. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies.

According to the available evidence for this accident, the pilot likely exceeded the airplane’s critical angle of attack and entered an aerodynamic stall, resulting in the pilot’s loss of airplane control and the airplane’s subsequent impact with terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall, loss of airplane control, and subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21FA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wkyt.com/2021/02/23/one-person-dead-in-graves-county-plane-crash/
https://wsiltv.com/2021/02/22/one-person-killed-in-mayfield-kentucky-plane-crash/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N383DB

Location

Images: