Incident Cessna 172D Skyhawk N2479Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248149

Date:Saturday 20 February 2021
Time:c. 10:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Aero Davis LLC
Registration: N2479Y
MSN: 17249779
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport (SAV/KSAV), Savannah, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport, GA (SAV/KSAV)
Destination airport:Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport, GA (SAV/KSAV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to the terminal ramp area during the return attempt to the point of departure at Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport (SAV/KSAV), Savannah, Georgia. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2479Y
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000555272.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 September 1998 N2479Y Private 0 Ronan, MT sub