Accident Bell 429 GlobalRanger SP-KKS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248151

Date:Monday 22 February 2021
Time:23:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic B429 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 429 GlobalRanger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SP-KKS
MSN: 57412
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Studzienice near Pszczyna -   Poland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 22 February 2021, around 22:27 hrs UTC, a pilot with three passengers on board of Bell 429 helicopter, SP-KKS, took off for a private flight from a helipad located approximately 5 NM north of Opole city. The pilot did not file a flight plan and did not establish radio communication with air traffic services. Around 22:28 hrs UTC, the secondary radar contact with the helicopter was lost, then around 22:34 hrs UTC, the primary radar signal appeared. It was continuously tracked by a radar system until 22:51 hrs UTC, when the radar contact was finally lost.
During the approach to landing around 23:00 hrs UTC, the helicopter collided with tall trees in the forest and then with the ground. The pilot and the passenger sitting next to him were killed on the spot. Two passengers seated in the passenger compartment were seriously injured. The helicopter was destroyed.

Causes of the accident
1) Pilot’s error consisting in attempt to land without having terrain in sight.
2) Pilot’s loss of spatial orientation during approach after turning on the landing light in dense fog.
3.3. Contributing factors
1) Continuation of flight despite deterioration of the weather conditions below the VFR minima.
2) Patches of radiation fog covering the landing area.
3) Little experience of the pilot in flying the Bell 429 aircraft

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.rmf24.pl/goraca-linia/wasze-fakty/newsamp-katastrofa-helikoptera-niedaleko-pszczyny-nie-zyja-dwie-osob,nId,5065887
https://www.bielsko.info/wiadomosci/26520-foto-wypadek-smiglowca-kolo-pszczyny-nie-zyja-dwie-osoby-pszczyna
https://wiadomosci.wp.pl/slask/katastrofa-pod-pszczyna-rozbil-sie-helikopter-6611167099870080a
https://dlapilota.pl/wiadomosci/dlapilota/wypadek-smiglowca-bell-429-kpszczyny
https://www.onet.pl/informacje/onetslask/katastrofa-helikoptera-pod-pszczyna-na-slasku-dwie-ofiary-smiertelne/y9prte0,79cfc278
https://www.facebook.com/103470137959237/posts/272458341060415/?d=n

https://pkbwl.gov.pl/wp-content/uploads/2023/01/2021_0345_RK_EN.pdf

Media: