Accident Cessna T-50 NC56555,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248157

Date:Friday 30 August 1946
Time:night
Type:Cessna T-50
Owner/operator:California Air Charter Service
Registration: NC56555
MSN: 5429
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:40 mi SW of Seligman, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glendale, CA
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Twin-engined, five place Cessna disappeared in a thunderstorm. Wreckage discovered in mountains November 5 1948.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 6 September 1946, p11
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=DNLA19481106.1.1&srpos=68&e=17-10-1948-31-11-1948--en--20--61-byDA-txt-txIN-Pringle-------