Accident Micro Aviation B22J Bantam ZU-DJU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248165

Date:Sunday 2 February 2020
Time:06:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic bant model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Micro Aviation B22J Bantam
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-DJU
MSN: 04-0244
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:5nm SE of Pietersburg Civil Aerodrome (FAPI) -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pietersburg Airport (PTG/FAPI)
Destination airport:Pietersburg Airport (PTG/FAPI)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A pilot and a passenger on-board a Bantam B22J aircraft with registration ZU-DJU took off on a private flight from Runway (RWY) 08 at Pietersburg Civil Aerodrome (FAPI) in Limpopo province with the intention to return to the same aerodrome. The flight was conducted under visual flight rules (VFR) by day in visual meteorological conditions (VMC).
The pilot reported that whilst flying the aircraft at a height of approximately 900 feet (ft) above ground level (AGL) south of FAPI, the aircraft engine started to lose power. The pilot attempted to restore power to 2800 revolutions per minute (rpm) without success. The aircraft lost altitude and he elected to execute a forced landing on a bushy terrain; however, the aircraft collided with trees during the landing sequence and sustained substantial damage. The pilot shut down the aircraft engine after the forced landing. The two occupants on-board the aircraft did not sustain any injuries.
Post-accident inspection of the aircraft revealed that it had enough fuel. There was no evidence of engine failure or damage prior to the accident; the damage on the airframe was due to the impact force.

Probable cause/s and/or contributory factors
The aircraft experienced engine power loss while climbing to 900ft AGL, resulting in the pilot being unable to maintain the aircraft’s altitude. The pilot attempted to carry out a forced landing, however, the aircraft impacted the trees. The cause of engine power loss could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAA SA