Accident Robinson R44 C-GUMB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248168

Date:Saturday 20 February 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GUMB
MSN: 11062
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Henri-de-Taillo, QC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicoutimi St Honoré Airport, QC (CYRC)
Destination airport:Chicoutimi St Honoré Airport, QC (CYRC)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 helicopter in private operation, was on a visual flight rules flight to and from the Chicoutimi/St-Honoré Airport, QC (CYRC) with a pilot and a passenger on board. The pilot was hovering at about 20 or 30 feet off the ground in front of a cottage located on the shores of Lake St-Jean in Saint-Henri-de-Taillon. As the pilot turned to the right, the helicopter lost altitude, the pilot attempted to to support with the collective, but had to land the helicopter in the snow. The left skid got caught in the snow and the helicopter flipped over. Once the helicopter stopped, the pilot turned off the engine which was still running. The pilot and passenger evacuated and sustained minor injuries.
The helicopter was substantially damaged. The emergency locator transmitter (ELT) was not functioning. was not triggered.

Sources:

TSB