Runway excursion Incident Thruster T600N 450 G-RAFH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248231

Date:Thursday 25 February 2021
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Thruster T600N 450
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-RAFH
MSN: 0032-T600N-063
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Newtownards Airport (EGAD), Newtownards, Co. Down -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newtownards Airport (EGAD)
Destination airport:Newtownards Airport (EGAD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A light aircraft suffered a runway excursion at Newtownards Airport (EGAD), Co. Down, and flipped over, coming to rest inverted in the grass. Local fire, police, and amboulence services attended. There was one minor injury.

UPDATE:
The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 8 April 2021 (see link #2) and the following is the summary from that report...

"08 August 2020: Thruster T600N 450, G-RAFH, Ballyclare, County Antrim. The aircraft’s engine failed during flight, resulting in a forced landing. The aircraft struck the boundary hedge at the far end of the field, damaging the aircraft."

Sources:

1. https://www.belfastlive.co.uk/news/belfast-news/newtownards-airport-incident-sparks-emergency-19916901
2. AAIB Correspondence only report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-january-february-2021/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-january-february-2021
3. https://civilianaviation.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?f=219&t=35478
4. https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Thruster-T-600N-450/1144821/L
5. https://afors.com/aircraftView/18242/T600N-Thruster-Sprint-G-RAFH
6. G-RAFH Thruster T600N 450 Jab Sprint @ Newtownards Airfield 26/10/2019: https://www.flickr.com/photos/ghbhd/48962373206
7. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000520287.html

Media: