Accident Cessna 170 N....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248233

Date:Tuesday 8 September 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Washington National Airport, DC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rehoboth, DE
Destination airport:Washington National Airport, DC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Small Cessna ditched into the Potomac river after engine caught fire. Likely a Cessna 170. Edmund S. Chamberlain (37), private pilot of plane owner Lieutenant Governor of Delaware Rollins, killed.

Sources:

Evening Star 9 September 1953, pB5