Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-251N PR-YRU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248237

Date:Thursday 14 January 2021
Time:15:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras
Registration: PR-YRU
MSN: 8340
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26E1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Belo Horizonte-Tancredo Neves International Airport, MG (CNF/SBCF) -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Belo Horizonte-Tancredo Neves International Airport, MG (CNF/SBCF)
Destination airport:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras flight AD4319, an Airbus A320neo, struck a bird (vulture) on climbout at 3500 ft agl.
The aircraft landed safely at the destination. Damage was found on one of the wings.

Sources:

CENIPA