Serious incident Cessna 172S C-GSAR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248242

Date:Friday 18 December 2020
Time:22:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Island Air Flight School & Charters Inc.
Registration: C-GSAR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Toronto, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Toronto City-Billy Bishop Airport, ON (YTZ/CYTZ)
Destination airport:London-Metropolitan Area Airport, ON (YXU/CYXU)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 172S struck runway edge lights during takeoff for a night flight. The solo occupant, a licensed private pilot, was on a night flight and successfully completed the round-robin night VFR mission without noticing anything out of ordinary except for "bumpier than normal" initial take-off.

Runway inspection on the next day and post-flight inspection of the aircraft revealed the incident. The propeller, right landing gear strut and the engine sustained damages. The pilot remained unharmed. The aircraft required major repairs.

Sources:

https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/cadors-screaq/rd.aspx?cno%3d%26dtef%3d%26dtet%3d2021-02-24%26otp%3d-1%26ftop%3d%253e%253d%26ftno%3d0%26ijop%3d%253e%253d%26ijno%3d0%26olc%3d%26prv%3d-1%26rgn%3d-1%26tsbno%3d%26tsbi%3d-1%26arno%3d%26ocatno%3d%26ocatop%3d1%26oevtno%3d%26oevtop%3d1%26evtacoc%3d3%26fltno%3d%26fltr%3d-1%26cars%3d-1%26acat%3d-1%26nar%3d%26aiddl%3dCYTZ%26aidxt%3dcytz%26optdl%3d-1%26optcomt%3d%26optseq%3d%26optxt%3d%26opdlxt%3dResults%2bwill%2bappear%2bin%2bthis%2blist%26mkdl%3d-1%26mkxt%3d%26mdldl%3d-1%26mdlxt%3d%26cmkdl%3dC%26cmkxt%3d%26rt%3dQR%26hypl%3dy%26cnum%3d2020O1808

http://www.flyislandair.net/fleet