Accident Grumman American AA-1B N30JL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248246

Date:Wednesday 24 February 2021
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30JL
MSN: AA1B-0062
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2164 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St Johns Industrial Air Park (KSJN), St Johns, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix Goodyear Airport, AZ (GYR/KGYR)
Destination airport:St Johns, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, before his departure, he recorded the airport's automated weather report as wind from 220° at 15 kts gusting to 21 kts. He then elected to perform the takeoff from runway 32 as runway 21 was too short for his performance needs. During takeoff he found it difficult to hold the runway centerline with full right rudder and even had to apply some right brake. The rudder control improved as his airspeed increased and the pilot was able to successfully transition the airplane into the initial climb. After the airplane lifted off the ground, the pilot was forced to place the airplane in a crab angle to counteract the wind. The pilot felt comfortable at this point and chose to continue with the departure; however, almost instantaneously the airplane descended and bounced and came to rest in dirt. The right wing was substantially damaged. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather report released about 30 minutes after the accident revealed that the airport was impacted by a peak wind from 250° at 26 kts that occurred at the time of the accident, which translated to a crosswind component of about 24 kts. The maximum demonstrated crosswind velocity for the airplane was 16 kts.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to operate with a demonstrated crosswind velocity above the airplane's performance capabilities which resulted in a loss of airplane control and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA118
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N30JL

Location