Incident Republic P-47C-5-RE Thunderbolt 41-6537,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248258

Date:Thursday 2 September 1943
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47C-5-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:56FG/63FS USAAF
Registration: 41-6537
MSN: UN:Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hazebroek (Hazebrouck), département du Nord, Hauts-de-France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Halesworth, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down in aerial combat with Focke-Wulfs of II./JG 26 based at Beauvais-Tillé airfield. Luftwaffe claimants were:
Uffz. Karl Ehret 6./JG 26 P-47  Merville: 7.000 m. 20.18 - claim confirmed by OKL/RLM
Hptm. Johannes Naumann: 23 ► Stab II./JG 26 P-47  Raum Merville: 6.500 m. 20.21 - VNE: ASM
Ltn. Dieter Kehl: 2 ► Stab II./JG 26 P-47  10 km. E.N.E. Etaples: 7.000 m. 20.25 - VNE: ASM
Fw. Wilhelm Mayer: no (n.L., 4) ► 6./JG 26 P-47  Lille-Merville 20.30

The pilot, 1st Lieutenant Van Abel, evacuated the burning aircraft at 22,000 feet. He was taken prisoner of war.

The 56FG/63FS P-47 Thunderbolts had taken off for an escort flight in support of VIII Bomber Command bombers raiding an airfield in the Brussels area.

Sources:

http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=4520
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/1070
Bing Maps

Images:

Flight Leader was Colonel Zemke, who lost two of his flight members that evening.