Incident Douglas C-47A Dakota PH-TAZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248295

Date:Saturday 17 August 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A Dakota
Owner/operator:KLM (Kononklijke Luchtvaart Maatschappij N.V.)
Registration: PH-TAZ
MSN: 12173
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam Airport Schiphol (EHAM)
Destination airport:Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Douglas C-47A Dakota PH-TAZ substantially damaged in a landing accident at Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey, August 17, 1946.

Arriving in the Croydon area, air traffic control advised the flight to divert to Northolt due weather. The captain ignored this advice. During the last part of the approach, the flight encountered substantial turbulence and landed hard on the right main gear. The captain was able to correct the bounce, however the left main gear collapsed and the aircraft slid down the runway and stopped just in front of a hangar and a parked C-47. The left propeller detached and was found about halfway down the runway.

According to a rough translation from Dutch into English of a contemporary newspaper report ("Nieuwe Apeldoornsche courant 19 August 1946 - See link #2 for the original Dutch text)

"When the K.L.M. aircraft PH—TAZ was about to land at Croydon airfield on Saturday morning, the landing gear became inoperable, so that the aircraft landed on the belly. The pilot managed to avoid an imminent collision with a hangar. The five crew and the eight passengers were unharmed, the aircraft was damaged on the left engine and the left wing".

PH-TAZ was ex-USAAF 42-92379 (MSN 12173) to USAAF December 30, 1943. To RAF as Dakota III FZ618 January 8, 1944. RAF record card says that the plane was transferred to BOAC as G-AGJS January 28, 1944. British CAA records show an identity of PH-AZS between FZ618 and G-AGJS and date of registration of G-AGJS as Mar 2, 1944. (Aircraft based at Whitchurch, Bristol). Registered to Royal Dutch Airlines as PH-AZA "Spreeluw". Reregistered as G-AGJS Mar 2, 1944. Registration cancelled January 25, 1946 and then to NEIAF (Netherland East Indies Air Force) as NL-204. Then to KLM (Kononklijke Luchtvaart Maatschappij N.V.) later in 1946 as PH-TAZ. Repaired after the above incident. To India November 14, 1950. To Indonesian AF as T-482

Sources:

1. "Nieuwe Apeldoornsche Courant" 19 August 1946
2. https://www.delpher.nl/nl/kranten/view?query=ph-taz&coll=ddd&identifier=MMCODA01:000160671:mpeg21:a0008&resultsidentifier=MMCODA01:000160671:mpeg21:a0008&rowid=1
3. https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1946.htm#17.08.1946
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGJS.pdf
5. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_5.html
6. https://www.hdekker.info/registermap/TWEEDE.htm