Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-14 780926,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248298

Date:Tuesday 24 October 1944
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-14
Owner/operator:3./Fl.ÜG 1 Süd; Luftwaffe
Registration: 780926
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Süntel, Bad Münder am Deister, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Absturz infolge Bodenberührung. The aircraft crashed due to hitting the ground.

Unteroffizier Fritz Bachmann did not survive and rests at the Wunstorf-Evangelischer Friedhof cemetery, Block 8, Reihe 2, Grab 9.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?p=302911#post302911 - Matti Salonen
Bing Maps