Runway excursion Incident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N8999D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248322

Date:Thursday 25 February 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8999D
MSN: 18-6407
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at an unspecified airport in Anchorage, Alaska. The tailwheel equipped airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:26-FEB-21,ANCHORAGE,N8999D
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=8999D
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N8999D
https://www.facebook.com/pg/danchiniaerollc/posts/