Hard landing Accident Zenair CH 601 HD Zodiac N2614,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248324

Date:Saturday 27 February 2021
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 HD Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2614
MSN: 6-8820
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:62 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buchan Airport (X36), Englewood, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Englewood, FL
Destination airport:Englewood, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was approaching the runway for landing and said that the airplane suddenly encountered a high sink rate due to 'wind shear.' The pilot tried to add engine power to compensate, but the airplane landed on the main landing gear and bounced. Once the airplane settled back onto the turf runway, the nosewheel struck a hole in the ground, which he believed was a gopher tortoise burrow. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the underside of the airplane's fuselage was substantially damaged. A weather reporting station at an airport 6 nautical miles from the accident location reported that a right quartering headwind at 10 knots, gusting to 18 knots, existed about the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for gusty wind conditions, which resulted in a hard landing. The rough terrain of the runway also contributed to the outcome.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA145
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N2614

Location