Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T2329,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248334

Date:Saturday 16 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: T2329
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Blenheim T2329: Took off at 17:50 hrs for a Bombing mission over Hamburg. 16/11/1940
The plane failed to return from operational flight over Germany. Lost without trace over North Sea.
Crew:
Sgt (525569) Charles WHITFIELD (pilot) RAF : killed
Sgt (743017) William John GILMOUR (Obs.) RAF : killed
Sgt (751950) Thomas Eldon ASHURST (WOp/AG) RAF : killed

Sources:

1.AIR81/4245
2.ORB Swanton Morley RAF
3.Blenheim production list
4.Henk Welting's Database
5.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
6.CWGC