Accident Neiva EMB-201A Ipanema PT-UCP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248348

Date:Monday 7 May 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-201A Ipanema
Owner/operator:Tenoar Aviação Agrícola
Registration: PT-UCP
MSN: 200568
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fazenda RS, Chapadão do Céu, GO -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fazenda RS, Chapadão do Céu, GO
Destination airport:Fazenda RS, Chapadão do Céu, GO
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Fazenda RS, Chapadão do Céu, GO, at 09:55 UTC in order to perform an application flight of pesticide in a corn field.
After about one and a half hours of flight, the pilot performed a maneuver apparently with the intention of positioning the aircraft for landing. During this during this procedure, he lost control and the aircraft crashed into the ground, in the middle of the plantation, next to the landing area in use.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The pilot was seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA