Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N9301,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248357

Date:Wednesday 19 March 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:14 RFS RAF
Registration: N9301
MSN: 82382
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Broom Farm RLG, Hambledon Lane, Soberton, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Broom Farm RLG, Hambledon Lane, Soberton, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82382 (Gipsy Major #82117); Taken on charge as N9301 at 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 4.10.39. To 22 EFTS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 2.7.40. Crashed [presumed at Teversham, Cambridge] and to DeHavilland for repairs 20.9.41. Returned to 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 6.11.41 upon completion of repairs. To 9 EFTS RAF Ansty, Coventry, Warwickshire 13.2.42. To 28 EFTS RAF Pendeford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 26.3.44; possibly coded "10". To 25 RFS RAF Pendeford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 26.6.47; operated by Durham UAS (University Air Squadron). To 23 RFS RAF Usworth, Sunderland, County Durham 2.5.49; retained by Durham UAS, coded "RUD-B", later "RUD-D". To 12 RFS RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire 20.3.51, coded “C”. To 14 RFS RAF Hamble, Hampshire 27.6.51.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19.3.52. After a normal take off from a practice forced landing at Broom Farm RLG (Relief Landing Ground), Hambledon Lane, Soberton, Hampshire, the aircraft failed to gain sufficient airspeed to begin climbing, and the pilot decided to immediately land again straight ahead.

The aircraft touched down in the soft ground of an arable field of crops, with the main wheels immediately sinking into the soft ground. The sudden deceleration caused the Tiger Moth to nose over, and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The pilot, however, is believed to have survived uninjured.

Remains recovered and Struck off Charge as Cat.5(scrap) 13.8.52.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.124 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.231
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Brtian)
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p823.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
7. https://geodata.us/uk_maps/map.php?id=34154